MSA students combine service and STEM

We are so proud of our service-minded Dolphins.  This week marks the induction of the class of 2020 OLHS National Honor Society.  Over 100 juniors who model scholarship, service, leadership, and character will be inducted on Thursday at 6:30 during a ceremony being held in our gymnasium.  One of our new members was featured in the Beacon on March 17th for her Girl Scout Gold Award.  Read all about this dynamic dolphin at https://pilotonline.com/news/local/article_70b6013a-4414-11e9-a7f3-7fb964f65efe.html.

Congratulations to Amy and to all of the class of 2020 inductees!

So much to celebrate!

Our students enjoy the full high school experience!  From growing as leaders at our annual leadership workshop to developing their personal interests through individual opportunities, we are so proud of the focus on growth our students demonstrate.  Here are just a few highlights:

This past weekend three OLHS-MSA students represented us well at the Virginia State Science and Engineering Fair in Roanoke, Virginia. Pierce C,, Youran G. and Kristof S (shown from left to right). Pierce won 2nd Place in category and Youran received two special awards. We are so proud of them!

Pierce C.’s research project will serve as his senior project which he strategically decided to complete early, as he has been selected to receive the National Security Language Initiative for Youth (NSLI-Y) scholarship. NYSLI-Y is a rigorous overseas language program supported by the Government of the Unites States of America through the U.S. Department of State’s Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs. Pierce will be studying Chinese (Mandarin) in Kaohsiung, Taiwan this summer. Gōngxi nǐ, Pierce!

Shelbie G., who is in Japanese IV, was selected to participate in the Global Classmates Summer Summit this summer, which will be held for nine days in Washington, DC. The selection process was very competitive. However, she was chosen to be one of the six participants to represent the US students who participated in the Global Classmates program this year.

Tidewater Science and Engineering Fair–Way to Go, Dolphins!

OLHS is proud of our student researchers!

This past weekend, the Tidewater Science Congress hosted the 68th annual Tidewater Science and Engineering Fair.  32 Mathematics and Science Academy students represented Ocean Lakes High School at this year’s fair.  We are proud of all of those students who shared their original experimental or engineering design research, who answered questions posed by field professionals, and who exemplified the type of poised professionalism we hope all of our graduates will embody.

We are excited to share the following results from last weekend’s competition:

Special Awards:

American Meteorological Society: 1st – Yoland G; 2nd – Abhir K.

Armed Forces Communications-Electronics Association (AFCEA), Hampton Roads Chapter: Senior 3rd – Alan M.

Armed Forces Communications-Electronics Association (AFCEA): Senior 2nd – Evan A., Team 1st – Maren K. &, Ryoma H.

HRSD Environmental Improvement Fund: Senior 2nd – Corey C.

Information Systems Security Association – HR Chapter: Raspberry Pi Winner – Dylan W., $50 – Yoland G.

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA): 1st – Corey C.

Virginia Dental Association: Science Talent Awards Program: Honorable Mention – Alan M.

Virginia Lakes and Watersheds Association (VLWA): Senior 1st – Abhir K., Senior 2nd – Corey C.

The Society for Science & the Public Award for Community Innovation: Winner: Abhir K.

Category Awards:

Animal Sciences2nd place – Milind M.

Behavioral and Social Science1st place – Pierce C., 2nd place – Anis M., Honorable Mention: Alexander S.

Chemistry3rd place – Lars W.

Cellular and Molecular Biology3rd place – Colsen E

Computer Science2nd place – Evan A., 3rd place – Dylan W., Honorable Mention: Marguerite B., Honorable Mention: Taylor D.

Earth and Planetary Science1st place – Yoland G.

Engineering: Electrical & Mechanical1st place – Kirstof S.; Honorable Mention: Patrick G.

Environmental Management2nd place – Hannah M.

Energy & Transportation3rd place – Dylan W.

Environmental Sciences3rd place – Maddison H., Honorable Mention: Duncan C.

Medicine & Health Sciences2nd place – Alan M., Honorable Mention: Tobin Z.

Plant Sciences2nd place – Corey C.

First Award of Excellence: Yoland G.

 

For more information about this competition, please visit: http://www.tidewatersciencecongress.org/fair-day-info.  If you are a community partner, please know that this competition relies on volunteers and corporate sponsorship to host this ISEF qualifier.  It is the only qualifier in the region.

 

 

Environmental Science Enthusiasts:

There are so many ways that students can get involved in environmental science!  Check out this event sponsored by the Elizabeth River Project.

Click on the image to enlarge.

NEWEST FLIER 2018 2019 Youth Resilience Project-2mo1ino

Guest Lecture, February 13th

Many of our students are interested in the intersection between technology and medicine.  In fact several of our seniors this year have investigated how our smart devices can help patient efficacy.  On February 13th, we will welcome our next guest lecturer who will share how professionals are investigating these same topics.  We hope you can join us, too!

Senior Project Gallery and Class of 2020 Meeting Follow-Up

Are you on Instagram? Consider following theolhscurrent, our school’s newspaper Insta account.

Gold stars for all of last night’s senior presenters at the senior project gallery!  We are so proud of the hard work you all have completed and the enthusiasm for your experiences you demonstrated for those underclassmen and community partners who came to celebrate you last night.

Following the gallery event, parents and students from the Class of 2020 attended a senior project information session.  For those who couldn’t make it, you can peruse the presentation materials from last night.  They are attached below for your convenience.  If you have questions, you can call Allison Graves at (757)648-5550, extension 57764.

To view the presentation, visit: The Senior Project Planning Prezi

To access the Class of 2020 Livebinder, which contains the Class of 2020 senior

Click on the picture to view the parent quick reference.

project guidebook and other valuable resources, visit:  Class of 2020 Livebinder

For a parent quick reference covering the processes and resources associated with the senior project, please click on the image below.  Parents–while you can’t serve as your son or daughter’s direct mentor, you could “pay it forward” by being a mentor for another MSA rising senior who is interested in learning more about your field of expertise.  Please contact Allison Graves at the number above if you are interested in serving as a STEM professional mentor.

AP Registration Information

AP registration has begun.  Parents, please click on the image below to read the full instructions from guidance regarding registration and to access the hyperlinks embedded in the letter. Good luck to all AP testers this year!

Click on the image to read the full letter.